Greetings

Carter Boydstun, Director of Development

We are indeed fortunate to have the supportive alumni and friends listed in this issue of the Alumni CLAS notes. Gifts from these donors support students, faculty, research and other college programs.

Many individuals and corporations listed in this year's issue continue to fund existing endowments and funds. Due to bequests and planned gifts, there were also several very significant endowments established for the first time this past fiscal year. Great colleges and universities are a direct result of your generosity. On behalf of the students and faculty of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, thank you!!!

SCHOLARSHIPS

Thomas B. Abbott Scholarship*
Florida Legislative Aides Scholarship*
Anderson Scholar Fund*
Roger & Jo Bates Scholarship*+
Meril S. Beers Scholarship+
R. H. Bowers Endowed Fellowship*
Travel Fellowship in Bromeliad Systemics
Kenneth H. Byron Memorial Scholarship
Michael G. Cantonis Endowment in Greek Studies*
William G. Carleton Scholarship*
Chemistry Graduate Scholarship*
Evan and Rose Marie Coe Fellowship+
Colonel Allen R. & Margaret G. Crow Scholarship & Fellowship Fund+
CLAS Dean's Scholarship*
Russell Corporation Endowed Scholarship*
Edward S. Danker Scholarship
Barbara A. Darling Scholarship++
Manning J. Dauer Fellowship*
Dallas C. Dickey Memorial Scholarship
James C. Dickinson Scholarship
Richard Ernst Scholarship
Patricia S. Essenpreis Scholarship
C.H. Fairbanks Scholarship*
John & Joan Fleming Graduate Fellowship for Life & Physical Sciences+
Frazier-Tanner Scholarship
Stanley Davis/Milton Gaynor Scholarship++
Gary R. Gerson Discretionary Scholarship
Gary & Niety Gerson Presidential Scholarship*
Robin & Jean Gibson Fellowship Endowment*
John M. Goggin Memorial Scholarship*
Michael Hauptman Scholarship*
T. W. Herbert Fund*
Maurice Coffyn Holmes Memorial Scholarship+
A. A. Hopkins Memorial Scholarship*
E. Porter Horne Scholarship*
Zora Neale Hurston Fellowship*
Russell L. & Katherine D. Jaberg Scholarship++
Annette Kendall Katzoff Fellowship*
Kenneth & Janet Keene Endowed Fellowship*
E. C. Kirkland & M. Kirkland-Johns Scholarship*
Philip & David Kolko Memorial Scholarship*
Bonnie Kumar Memorial Fellowship
Herbert A. & Marjorie G. Laitinen Chemistry Scholarship++
Ted Landsman Endowed Fellowship*
Angelos Langadas Endowed Scholarship*
Robert A. and Phyllis Levitt Graduate Fellowship+
W. W. Massey Sr. Presidential Scholarship*
Mathematics Fellowship
Lyle McAlister Award
McGinty Family Fund*+
Charles Vincent & Heidi Cole McLaughlin Scholarship*
O. Ruth McQuown Scholarship*
Joan S. Mendenhall Fellowship*
Aristotle & Basilios Michopoulos Scholarship*
Alton C. Morris Foklore Scholarship
Waldo W. Neikirk Scholarship Fund++
Hazen E. Nutter Scholarship*
Kitty Oliver Scholarship
Herbert & Edith Peterson Endowed Fund*
Bridget Bernadette Phillips Scholarship
Pioneer Psychology Faculty Scholarship
Angelo P. Podes Scholarship*
Political Campaigning Fellowships
Rebecca Porter Fellowship in Creative Writing*
Edna L. Povey Scholarship*
President's Scholarship*
Jack & Celia Proctor Scholarship in History*
Samuel Proctor Fellowship in History*
Marshall A. Raff Scholarship*
Albert G. Raybun Scholarship*
William and Arlene Ruegamer Scholarship Trust +
Earl & Ruth B. Sawyer Scholarship*
Betty Schram Memorial Scholarship*
Norman Schulevitz Scholarship
Henry & Audrey Schumacher Scholarship++
T. A. Scott Memorial Scholarship*
Sisler Fellowship in Chemistry
Charles Wesley Moore Skerrett Scholarship+
Peter Sones Scholarship*+
Tybel Spivack Scholarship*++
Threadgill Scholarship Program*
John E. & May B. Turlington Scholarship*
Linda D. Vance Fellowship in History*
Vaughn-Jordan Scholarship*
Robert C. Williamson Memorial Scholarship
Vada Allen Yeomans Scholarship in Womens Studies +
Alice Zirger Memorial Scholarship*

PROFESSORSHIPS

Charles E. & Dorothy J. Bennett Fund++
George B. Butler Endowed Professorship*
Colonel Allen R. & Margaret G. Crow Professorship & Term Professorships+
Board of Associates Professorship Endowment*
Breier Visiting Fellow*
Andronicos Nicholas Cassas Memorial Professorship in Greek Studies*
Drago Professorship Endowment Fund*
Mikki & Morris Futernick Professorship*
Gary R. Gerson Visiting Professorship Fund #1*
Gary R. Gerson Visiting Professorship Fund #2*
Jean H. & Robin Gibson Term Professorship*
Greenbaum Family Visiting Professor Endowment*
Arthur M. & Violette Kahn Visiting Scholar*
William R. Kenan, Jr. Professorship Fund*
Mitchell Magid Term Professorship*
Mahon Teaching Award*
Melton Endowed Legislative Professorship*
Harry Rich Endowment in Holocaust Studies*
R. David Thomas Endowed Legislative Professorship*
David L. Williams Term Professorship
Herb and Catherine Yardley Term Professorship
Vada Allen Yeomans Professorship in Women's Studies +

EMINENT SCHOLAR CHAIRS

Manning Dauer Eminent Scholar Chair*
Arthur Marshall Ecological Studies Fund*
R. J. Milbauer Eminent Scholar Chair in History*
R. J. Milbauer Eminent Scholar Chair in English*
Theodore R. and Dianne S. Booher Eminent Scholar Chair in Analytical Chemistry +

PROGRAM AND UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT

Advanced Study in Religion*
Anthropology Endowment*
Baskin Unitrust++
Chemistry Department Endowment*
Classics Enrichment*
Creative Writing Endowment*
Patricia H. Creel Memorial Fund
Colonel Allen R. & Margaret G. Crow Chemistry Library Fund+
Dauer Lecture Series*
English Department Endowment*
Gene A. & Richard E. Garrett Fund*++
Greek Studies Center Endowment*
Humanities Fund in History*
Professor William Jones Endowment*
David H. Levin Fund in the Rubin O'D. Askew Institute*
Robert A. and Phyllis Levitt Psychobiology Research Award Melton Jewish Studies Fund*
The Vanda & Albert C. O'Neill, Jr. Endowment Fund+
Panush Judaica Fund*
Polopolus Lecture Series*
Pound Human Identification Lab Endowment*
Pozzetta Memorial Fund
Norman Schulevitz Research Fund
Scudder Lectures Series*
Signature Endowment in Creative Writing*
Wentworth Lecture Series
Robert Westman Unitrust++
David Levy Yulee Lecture Fund *

*=Endowed Funds
+=Bequests
++=Planned Gifts